Pages

Tuesday, 31 December 2013

2014 Already?!


Hello!

Ah… It’s been pretty crazy, huh? After the crazy fun Christmas celebration, I was expecting some peace and quiet, but well, waddya know, New Year’s fast approaching!

There’re sooooo many things to be thankful for in the year 2013… family, friends and many. many more blessings… I got my own room, turned 16, did some LOTS of baking, began Project 16, as well as made it out alive of several exams… Though it wasn’t a walk in the park, 2013 has taught me many things… So many lessons, I can’t even name them all… (Which probably explains my bad grade… hm… ><)

I’m not really the kind of person that sets New Year Resolutions and stuffz. Not sure why, but it could be that I’m lazy to keep the  resolutions, or I just can’t be bothered… >< Ugh… I’ll have to work on that… Another thing I intend to keep in mind for the next year is to always do my best in whatever I do… which is probably the hardest thing next to trying to control your younger siblings (no offense intended).

Honestly, life scares me sometimes. I want to accomplish soooo much and yet I’m afraid to set goals that are just-out-of-reach and then crumbing into “depression” cos I wasn’t able to achieve it. I want to try new things but I’m afraid of what’s to happen if I did… would it result in an epic failure or an embarrassing episode or was it simply a waste of my time? I want to be different and uniquely me, but I’m afraid of what others will say and think… Thinking of things from this point of view makes the future look so bleak and uncertain, but hey, that’s what makes life fun. Right? I mean, if everything was so predictable, I might just die… Although I don’t advocate crazy schedules that change spontaneously every other minute, having the exact same schedule every single day might just drive me to the point of madness.

In the year 2014, I’ll challenge myself to step out of my comfort zone. No more worrying and fretting. It’s either “grit your teeth and do it” or “Hey, why not try this?” Whatever fears and insecurities, I’ll cast them all to Him and hopefully, I’ll be able to get some stuff done and to make 2014 the best year ever.

Hope you’ll figure out your plans and aspirations for the next year. Let’s do this thing! :)
Happy New Year!

Natasha~

Wednesday, 25 December 2013

CHRISTMAS! (finally :P)


HAAAALLOOOOOO!!

Merry Christmas!!!

***And

Happy Birthday, Grandma!!!***

Right, if you’re wondering that was all about… Well, we (The Lim Family kids) almost always do that… Like we say, “Happy New Year and Happy Birthday to you, Grandma!” Why? I hv no idea… If I’m not wrong, Noel started it a few years back… J

Christmas is finally here and yay! I was involved in a Christmas Cantata and it went GREAT! Food was good (DUH!) We played games, it was fun too…

Short post cos it’s so late already… *Yawn*

Once again, Merry Christmas and God Bless!

Natasha :p

Tuesday, 24 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - ONE MORE DAY!!! - Christmas Choice


Hi!
IT’S CHRISTMAS TOMORROW!!! Can’t wait!
Christmas Eve is one of the craziest days of the year (next to the 25th of Sep, of course…). Rehearsals, baking, cooking, picking/matching outfits, getting excited, singing random Christmas-y songs, gift wrapping, yada yada yada… So many things to do and we’re running out of time!!!! Ugh. ><
Crazy, crazy hectic, I know, right… In all these craziness, we are bound to get flustered and irritable at some point of time. And in that point of time, we’re bound to step on someone’s toes… Make sense? Like… getting upset at your brother for crinkling up your gifts-wrapping paper, rolling your eyes at Mom when she repeatedly asks you to help prepare stuff, getting annoyed at Dad cos he doesn’t get what you mean, etc etc… You get what I mean. (Any Resemblance to real persons, living or dead, is purely coincidental… hehe)
Christmas is a time of joy and time of cheer. Not time of grudge bearing and complaining. So This Christmas, as well as all the upcoming Christmases, choose to forgive and forget. Just like what He did when He died on the cross for our sins… Kay?
Have you forgiven them that trespassed against you?
Hope you have! :P
Natasha

Monday, 23 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Two Days - Christmas Colors


Hey dere!

I'm so busy busy busy... So many cool things/events/gathering coming up! SOOOO excited! :P

Christmas has colors, specially assigned and chosen and agreed on and traditional colors…

Think about it, Christmas means, gingerbread, Christmas trees, ornaments, glitter, lights, and red and green and white… I get why there’s green, cos the of the trees and stuff… and white is for the snow (THAT WILL NEVER EXISTS HERE IN THIS TEENY-TINY TROPICAL ISLAND ON THE TIP OF THE MALAYAN PENINSULA!!! *right, I think I’ve made my point*) Moving on… One question, where’d the red come from? I think and think and think and the only answer I’ve come up with is Santa Claus’s red suit… But the color of the suit probably came about after they’ve (who’s they?) decided that red was one of the official Christmas colors… So yeah…

I did some research and while I was doing the research, I found out that there was actually more to these colors than just their color… Read on if ya wanna find out…

Green In Christian tradition, green symbolizes eternal life in Christ (John 3:16-17). Green also happens to be the color of holly and mistletoe, the Christmas fir tree and a symbol, at Christmastime, of nature.

Red - In Christian tradition, this color symbolizes the blood of Jesus which was shed for all humans that they might be saved. (John 19:34). Red is the color of fire inducing feelings of warmth and visions of roaring fires, red berries and Santa Claus.

White - Snowflakes, winter wonderlands, Santa's beard, the white robes of Christmas angels, white is a color of purity and cleanliness; a symbol of rebirth. In Christian tradition, white represents the coming of the light of Christ into the world.

I also found out that gold and silver are Christmas colors too… So here we go…

Gold - The color, gold, symbolizes wealth. It is also a symbol of good health. In Christian tradition gold symbolizes Christ the Divine (Revelations 3:18). During Christmas, gold can be seen everywhere: in tinsel, candles, Christmas stars, angels and twinkling lights.

Silver Silver, like gold, symbolizes riches. In Christian tradition, silver is used in a figurative way to represent God' words. Silver also symbolizes Redemption in Christ (Matthew 27:3-9).
So, there you have it! What is your favorite Christmas color? Mine’s silver. J

~Natasha

Project 16 - Baking Recipe #3 - M&M Cookies


Hey There!

I baked M&M cookies!!! Actually, I baked them on Saturday… ^^

It was my first time trying to bake them, so as you probably guess, there were some problems… ><

Oh, here's a pic before I go any further…

Well, one problem was that the M&Ms cracked every time I put them in the oven. So I thought, “Fine, if you crack when I put you in the oven, then I shan’t put you in the oven.” So, I stuck those M&Ms in the cookies immediately after they came out of the oven. Now comes the second problem, the M&Ms kinda wouldn’t stay on… >< I couldn’t fix that problem, but, the good thing was that not all the M&Ms would fall off… Some of them would be more obedient and hang tight to where I placed them.
 
See? They cracked... D:

The most important this is that they tasted good… Mom liked it, so did Dad and the brothers. So, mission accomplished. *Spy-ish music playing in the background*

K thanks for stopping by!

Natasha

Sunday, 22 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Three Days - Christmas Songs/Carols!


Hi!

Christmas is a time for giving

It’s a time for loving,

For laughing,

For smiling,

AND…

It’s a time for MUSIC!

***

I absolutely love Christmas carols.

If I had to choose a favorite,

I would most probably spend days thinking this over

And still not get to an answer…

I’d be torn between

What Child Is This?

&

O Holy Night

:]

Well, I can’t decide cos,

The lyrics to both songs are just so beautiful and true!

Plus the lovely minor parts,

And the chord progressions,

And the tune,

And the high bits in the songs that when done right,

Can sound SOOOOOO ANGELIC!

***

What’s your favorite Christmas song/carol?

 

Bye!

Natasha~

Saturday, 21 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Four Days - Christmas Gifts


*~Hey~*

Yes yes, I know… Christmas is not a time to indulge and pamper yourself

But it’s important to show your friends and family members

That you love them

And appreciate them.

You can do that through many ways…

One is

By giving them gifts on a special occasion

Like Christmas…

***

PLUS…

Almost EVRYTHING is on SALE!!!

So yeah :P

***

I have a HUGE problem when it comes to giving gifts…

I cannot choose a gift

I cannot find a gift

I cannot afford a gift

I cannot WATEVAH…

Excuses excuses…

But anywho…

***

I love it when I receive something that I’ve always wanted

Especially when haven’t explicitly stated that I wanted it.

You get what I mean?

It makes me feel loved and noticed…

Hehe :P

Before I leave,

Just remember,

As we give,

Remember what was given!
 

Alright, see ya!

Natasha~

Friday, 20 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Five Days - The Right Christmas Spirit


Hi Hi!

All I want for Christmas is…

Hm… honestly, I have no idea…

What do you want for Christmas?

Yes yes, I am fully aware that giving is better than receiving…

But thinking about it, I have sooooo many things I want for this Christmas!

More this, more that

Better this, better that

But…

What does this mean?

Simply put,

It means that

Im not contented with I already have…

Im not contented with what the Lord has already blest me with…

So, I must tell myself, “No!”

Christmas is not a time to indulge (except in Chocolate, maybe)

Christmas is not a time to pamper yourself

Christmas is not a time to treat yourself…

It’s a time to remind yourself of what Christ did for you…

And that should be more than enough.

Wait, it IS MORE than ENOUGH

So, for this Christmas, don’t get stuck on making a wish list and getting gifts for yourself

Be thankful for what you already have…

Be thankful for everything Christ has done…

Don’t forget it…

Like ever…

 

Im not judging you or anything… Im just saying that we when we give and receive, we need to remember what we have been so generously given and so undeservingly received.

Okay, That’s all for now!

See ya!

Natasha~

Thursday, 19 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Six Days - Christmas Treats


Hello~!

Six more days to CHIRSTMAS!!! YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYYYYY!!!

I’m really looking forward to Christmas… More so as compared to the past years, it seems… :P

Oh well, for this post, Imma gonna talk about making Christmas goodies. As you probably would know, I LOVE baking… So Im currently looking out for cool recipes to try out this Christmas… Any ideas?

I thought of brownies, cupcakes, cookies… Anything chocolate works, right? J

What are some of the Christmas goodies you’re looking forward to eat?

Sorry for this kinda short post…

See ya soon!

Natasha~

Wednesday, 18 December 2013

Countdown to Christmas - Seven Days - The True Meaning of Christmas


Bonjour!

Oh… Tis gonna be Christmas soon…. Like seven more days to go… Ahaha! I can’t wait! Happy dance time! *jumps up from chair, pirouettes a few times, and waltzes around the room.* Now that we got that out of the way, time for some serious blogging!

Tis the season to be jolly, and that I am! So jolly that my brother’s telling me to “shush up.” Which is not often, cos he’s usually the nosier one. ANYWHOOOOO!!

~~You can tell im having a hard time concentrating… True, well, it almost always happens when it get near Christmastime. Oh, my poor suffering grades… :P~~

During this time of the year, it’s easy to think about creating a wish-list and dreaming about going to fun places and spending loads of money… But that’s not Christmas is for, is it?

Christmas is a time specially set aside to remember and thank God for sending His BELOVED Son down to earth to die for us…

Im not a parent so, technically, I can’t really say or tell you exactly how it feelz… But lets be honest now… Imagine with me - how do you think it’ll feel to send your child to a place where you cant go. Now, imagine hearing people curse and reject him, seeing people betray and hit him, listening to him ask “Why?”, and finally turn away from him when he needs you the most… It sure don't sound fun… IT HURTZ!!!!

**You can stop tearing now… You cried, admit it!!! Riiiight, that was inappropriate… >< Sorry…**

Back to the topic - As we look forward to stuffing our faces and unwrapping gifts, don’t forget what Jesus went through, all alone, up on that cross.

Alrighty now, go complete your Christmas shopping, spend some time with your family, share some laughter and joy, BUT please please please, don’t forget the true meaning of Christmas!

Kbye!

Natasha

Monday, 16 December 2013

That Don't Make No Sense


Hi!


This is gonna be a random post cos I couldn’t think of what to blog about… Enjoy J
Oh and, below are some of the weird and random things that I do/ did… If you happen to do any of the below, Im not trying to laugh at you… kay?

~*~

Trying to say as much of a sentence as you can before sneezing… nobody can understand a thing you say and you have to repeat yourself, so what’s the point…

Pressing harder on a remote control even though you know it’s not going to work…

Spouting gibberish after stubbing your toe… how does that help?

Trying to catch something that’s falling even when you know you can’t catch it anyway…

… nine, ten, oneteen, twoteen, threeteen, fourteen, fiveteen, sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, nineteen… makes more sense, right?

Calling for mom even though you know she’s not home…

Arguing with yourself, cos you’re gonna win anyways…
Reminding yourself to do something... It almost always never works (for me), cos I always forget to remind myself to do whatever I was supposed to do...

PROCRASTINATION… I know, I know… >< It doesn’t make sense, but we (all) love to do it…
~*~

That’s all I can think of right now…

Thanks for stopping by and see you soon!

Natasha :)

Thursday, 12 December 2013

(I wish it were) So Childishly Simple...


Hellooo! ;)

*Alert* This is gonna be a somewhat “deeper” and less fun post, so yeah J

Ya’know, it’s important to remember and appreciate the little things in life. Nothing is mundane if you look at it the right way. Cos every little part counts and adds to the whole, right?

We need to laugh and smile at the simplest joys…

to sing and dance to every song in your heart…

to live and learn like every day is your last…

to reach and achieve more…

Learn to not ask for too much and be happy with just a enough.

Im currently feeling kinda happy but humbled… Well, cos, im helping out at my church’s Vacation Bible School this week. More specifically, Im “taking care” of the nursery kids (2-4 years old). Seeing them laugh and smile at simple things like stickers and toilet roll “binoculars,” just makes me soooo jealous of them. They take life at their own pace and don’t care a fig what others think…Constantly learning new things, they are genuinely knowledge-thirsty. And they always tell me they can do better and achieve more. Sometimes, they run eagerly to me to show off their latest achievement…

Sigh, what would I give to be young again…

I have to admit, I really wish I was still a child… The times when running wild with friends at the playground was considered normal, eating ice-cream without spilling half of it on the floor is the greatest victory yet, and staying up late is a crime. When being able to count from one to ten brings tears to my parents’ eyes. (Ok, mebbe not that dramatic…) When “I tell your mommy!!!” was the WORSTEST threat EVAH. The times when tenses and spellings in English doesn’t make half as much sense as anything else. (honestly, they still don’t :P)

~~~

Have you ever wished that life now is as simple as life was back when we were still little?

Back then, it was so easy to express ourselves. True, we did have a very limited vocabulary, but we also had sooo little to be anxious, concerned, annoyed, confused, crazy about…

Back then, we could while the hours away with nary a care in the word. Now, we sometimes find it hard to sit through an entire meal (especially when we have undone assignments due in an hour’s time). ><

Ah well, everyone has to grow up, and whether you like it or not, you have to too…

So there you have it, my thoughts for the week… Thanks so much for reading!

Sayonara!

~Natasha~

Friday, 6 December 2013

Oh Brother(s)...


Hello!

Hey… Sorry for not posting in like forever >< Anyways, here’s a special post! Hope u enjoy :D

I have two amazing, fun, and energetic younger brothers. They are soooo fun to be with and honestly, I’d die of boredom if it were not for them… So here’s a tribute to them for being the BESTEST BROS ON THE EARTH!

This is Noel…

Simple, smart, brainy, awkward, helpful, loving, caring, kind, funny, weird, silly, JUST AHMAZING… I’m totally aware some of these adjectives contradict each other, but that’s just the way he is too, mysterious and awkward… haha :P
Here he is, patiently waiting for mum and I to get our shopping done :)
 
Helping Nerille with the piano chair :D
 
*Wanting everything on this menu...* He likes to eat...
 
I <3 YOU, BRO!!!
 
This is Nerille…
Cute, funny, loud, random, interesting, strange, photogenic (like seriously, every pic of him is perfect…. Sooooo jealous :P), giggly, cheerful, curious… Even though we (him and I) have our differences, we still love each other… <3

 
 Cute, right?! :P

So loving this shot...
 

Don't ask me what he's doing... cus I've no idea...
 
Love you!!!! <3
 

They’re each other Best Friends… Honestly, I kinda feel left out sometimes… but, seeing them having fun together makes me happy too :D They have lotsa stuff in common, like...

A love for missile launcher thingies...

And tanks...
 
And planes...
 
And helicopters...
 
Basically, anything war-ish and loud and violent and metallic... :)
 
They really enjoy each other's company, doncha think?

A final picture of them... Can you feel the intense brotherly-love overflowing from this picture? haha
 

Alrighty! That’s all for now!
Bye!