Pages

Saturday, 25 January 2014

Project 16 - Baking Recipe #4 - Nutella Brownies


How’s Life?

I did it! Woot! Another thing from my Project 16 list done! This time, it’s Nutella Brownies… Okay, lemme gather my thoughts… cos this is gonna be a little confusing…

I like brownies; I like their chewiness, their moistness, their chocolate-y-ness, mostly everything about them, I like! So need there be a better reason to try and bake this chocolaty goodness. Originally, I wanted to bake them during Christmas, but I didn’t get to… D:

Ok, so I made the brownie batter and stared hard at the jar of Nutella… I was thinking how on earth am I going to incorporate Nutella into the brownies. I could just mix the Nutella directly in the batter, but I dunno how much to put (but according to me, you can never have too much nutella). Secondly, I dun want my batter to be too much as I wasn’t sure how much it was going to rise, and thirdly, I wanted to be a little more creative. So I decided, Imma gonna take four cupcake cups, scoop some better into them and try out different ideas… the remainder, I decided to pour into a pan and bake like the normal kind of brownies…

In one of them, I mixed in a tablespoon of Nutella (a). In another two, I dropped a tablespoon of Nutella in the middle of the brownie (b). And in the last one, I let it bake until cooked and then poked a hole in the center of the brownie. I filled it up with Nutella and threw it back into the oven for another 1-2 mins (c).
Sorr for the blur pics… I use a lousy camera… ><
Here's the "remaining batter"...
 
I just slapped some Nutella on them and TADA!
 
The one that Brownie C.

Brownies B...
 
I didn't get a shot of Brownie A, but it looked just like the normal kind. :D
 
They tasted pretty good so I guess it a success! Yay!
Do you like brownies?
Thanks for reading!
Natasha~ <3
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

I'd love to hear your thoughts and ideas so do leave a comment. I reply to comments so remember to check back and read my replies. Thanks! <3