Pages

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Update: Cambodia Mission Trip


Hi There

Aaand… Yes, I’m aware that I haven’t been blogging recently…

The reason(s)? Tons of school and a bunch of other lame excuses.

I’ve also been preparing for a mission-trip to Cambodia. Yup, we have decided to go on a mission trip to Cambodia with two other families. We had tons of things to prepare and plan, but thank God, we managed to finalize a plan and tie up the loose ends in time. I’m looking forward to it and also dreading it... >< Not sure of what's gonna happen, but let's hope for the best.

Oh yeah, I’m typing this at the airport… haha.

Here are a couple pics I got so far.
Waiting for a ride to the airport.

Queuing for check our luggage in.
 

Have you ever wonder what happens to the luggage once it tumbles down the tunnel and disappears from sight? I have… I even fantasized about squeezing into a suitcase and checking myself in just to check it out. But, meh, that’s totally not happening. My question was sorta answered when I watched Toy Story 3. *winks* D'you know which part of the movie I’m alluding to? Haha, not sure how accurate that was, but yeah…

Well, that’s it for now. I’ll be arriving in Cambodia in a couple hours time, so yeah. Bye.

~Natasha


4 comments:

  1. Exciting! I'll pray that everything will be wonderful. I hope the experience goes well and you come back feeling great.<3 When are ya gonna come here to South Africa, Nat? Hehe...
    Tane ♥

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Greetings from Cambodia. Thanks! Appreciate ur prayers!

      Soon, soon... *makes a mental note to go to South Africa ASAP*

      ~Natasha

      Delete
  2. Have fun!
    And I have actually wondered that - doesn't the luggage go down a shoot and sent round the back where it is x-rayed, before being personally checked?
    #ThatWasACompleteGuessDontQuoteMeOnThat

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!

      Hm... that sounds legit. :) haha

      Delete

I'd love to hear your thoughts and ideas so do leave a comment. I reply to comments so remember to check back and read my replies. Thanks! <3